Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1997 European Championships

SP : 4 | LP : 3 | Final : 3
Date Jan. 19 - 26, 1997
Location Paris, France
Short Program (4) Scores
Short Program (4) Review In the short program, Elena and Anton skated cleanly. Going into the free skate, B&S were in fourth place, trailing Sarah Abitbol and Stephane Bernadis of France.
Long Program (3) Scores
Long Program (3) Review Elena and Anton defeated Sarah Abitbol and Stephane Bernadis by a bit to capture the bronze medal and Europeans. This was their first medal at a major international competition, and let the world know that they are among the world's top pairs.
Standings After SP
  1. Marina Eltsova and Andrei Bushkov - RUS
  2. Mandy Woetzel and Ingo Steuer - GER
  3. Sarah Abitbol and Stephane Bernadis - FRA
  4. Elena Berezhnaya and Anton Sikharulidze - RUS
  5. Evgenia Shishkova and Vadim Naumov - RUS
  6. Dorota Zagorska and Mariusz Siudek - POL
  7. Evgenia Filonenko and Igor Marchenko - UKR
  8. Peggy Schwarz and Mirko Muller - GER
  9. Lesley Rogers and Michael Aldred - GBR
  10. Elena Belousovskaya and Stanislav Morozov - UKR
  11. Elaine Asanaki and Joel McKeever - GRE
  12. Sabrina Lefrancois and Nicolas Osseland - FRA
  13. Inga Rodionova and Alexandr Anishenko - AZE
  14. Svetlana Plachonina and Dmitri Kaplun - BUL
  15. Maria Krasiltseva and Alexander Chestnikh - ARM
  16. Jekaterina Nekrassova and Valdis Mintals - EST
  17. Olga Bestandigova and Josef Bestandig - SVK
Final Standings
  1. Marina Eltsova and Andrei Bushkov - RUS
  2. Mandy Woetzel and Ingo Steuer - GER
  3. Elena Bereznaya and Anton Sikharulidze - RUS
  4. Sarah Abitbol and Stephane Bernadis - FRA
  5. Evgenia Shishkova and Vadim Naumov - RUS
  6. Peggy Schwarz and Mirko Mueller - GER
  7. Dorota Zagorska and Mariusz Siude - POL
  8. Yelena Beloussovskaya and Stanislav Morozov - UKR
  9. Lesley Rogers and Michael Aldred - GBR
  10. Elaine Asanakis and Joel McKeeve - GRE
  11. Yevgenia Filonenko and Igor Marchenko - UKR
  12. Sabrina Lefrancois and Nicolas Osseland - FRA
  13. Inga Rodionova and Alexander Anichenko - AZE
  14. Svetlana Plachonina and Dmitri Kaplun - BUL
  15. Jekaterina Nekrassova and Valdis Mintals - EST
  16. Maria Krasiltseva and Alexander Chestnikh - ARM
  17. Olga Bestandigova and Josef Bestandig - SVK

Previous Competition
Next Competition
Competition Files Home