Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1998 European Championships

SP : 1 | LP : 1 | Final : 1 | Photos
Date Jan. 10 - 18, 1998
Location Milan, Italy
Short Program (1) Review Elena and Anton skated to "Swan Lake" as well as I've seen them skate it! Every element was flawless and they even received a 6.0 from the Polish judge, their first ever.
Long Program (1) Review The long program, skated to "Dark Eyes," was also excellent. The program included a triple split twist, side by side triple toe loops, a throw triple loop, a throw triple salchow, and a slightly flawed double axel - double toe loop combination. The program was placed first by every judge, and Elena and Anton established themselves as Olympic favorites by winning the 1998 Europeans.
Standings After SP
  1. Elena Berezhnaya and Sikharulidze - RUS
  2. Sarah Abitbol and Stephane Bernadis - FRA
  3. Oksana Kazakova and Artur Dmitriev - RUS
  4. Dorota Zagorska and Mariusz Suidek - POL
  5. Evgenia Filonenko and Igor Marchenko - UKR
  6. Peggy Schwartz and Mirko Muller - GER
  7. Katerina Berankova and Otto Dlabola - TCH
  8. Yulia Obertas and Dmitry Palamarchuk - UKR
  9. Inga Rodionova and Aleksandr Anichenko - AZE
  10. Marsha Poluliaschenko and Andrew Seabrook - GBR
  11. Elaine Asanaki and Joel McKeever - GRE
  12. Olga Bestandigova and Josef Bestandig - SVK
  13. Maria Krasiltseva and Alexander Chestnikh - ARM
  14. Jekaterina Nekrassova and Valdis Mintals - EST
Final Standings
  1. Elena Berezhnaya and Sikharulidze - RUS
  2. Oksana Kazakova and Artur Dmitriev - RUS
  3. Sarah Abitbol and Stephen Bernadis - FRA
  4. Dorota Zagorska and Mariusz Suidek - POL
  5. Peggy Schwartz and Mirko Muller - GER
  6. Evgenia Filonenko and Igor Marchenko - UKR
  7. Yulia Obertas and Dmitry Palamarchuk - UKR
  8. Katerina Berankova and Otto Dlabola - TCH
  9. Inga Rodionova and Aleksandr Anichenko - AZE
  10. Marsha Poluliaschenko and Andrew Seabrook - GBR
  11. Elaine Asanaki and Joel McKeever - GRE
  12. Olga Bestandigova and Josef Bestandig - SVK
  13. Jekaterina Nekrassova and Valdis Mintals - EST
  14. Maria Krasiltseva and Alexander Chestnikh - ARM

Previous Competition
Next Competition
Competition Files Home
B&S Online Home